hello

Website Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

Those who visit www.bettervisionforlife.ca (the website) have a right to know what personal information is being collected and how it is being used. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website and not to any other personal or medical information that you provide to Northern Vision Care. This Privacy Policy is based on the Federal “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA).

 

Types of Information Collected

 

Website Forms

 

What is collected: There are a variety of forms available on this website. They might require the user to submit their full name, e-mail address or phone number, along with non-personal information such as preferences (of appointment time, for example). We request that users do not submit additional personal information (such as health card numbers, addresses, etc.) or medical information when using these forms. How it is collected: When a user submits information using the templates to Schedule an Appointment, Order Contacts Online or Get in Touch, the form information is received at Northern Vision Care via e-mail.

How the information is used: Northern Vision Care uses this information to provide services to patients. Who can access the information: The user-submitted information is used by the staff of Northern Vision Care to provide you with the service requests you may have. The information may be archived indefinitely. In certain cases, Northern Vision Care may share or submit this request to our website developer/manager for the express purpose of troubleshooting the form submission mechanism.

 

Traffic Statistics

 

What is collected: The users of this website will automatically share some non-personal information such as the pages they visited, their type of computer operating system, the city they are visiting from and similar information. How it is collected: Users of this website who have Javascript-enabled browsers will have information collected by Google Analytics, a website traffic analysis service.

How the information is used: The traffic statistics collected are used by Northern Vision Care to assess the performance of the website, make improvements and to provide website performance statistics for marketing purposes. Who can access the information: Traffic information is accessible by Northern Vision Care and Google Inc. in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.

 

Questions/Concerns

 

Questions or concerns about access to your personal information, collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information, or this website privacy policy, should be made in writing to Dr. Mark Robertson Information Officer Northern Vision Care at the address provided on this website.

Get In Touch

  • #1, 671A Grt. Northern Rd., Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6B 5A1
  • +1 705-254-6262
  • +1 705-450-2626
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Vision News